TERMS & PRIVACY

Application and entire agreement

  1. These Terms and Conditions will apply to the purchase of the goods detailed in our quotation (Goods) by the buyer (you) from Elegancki Home Furnitures a company registered in England and Wales under number 10841652 whose registered office is at 605 The Blenhiem Center, Prince Regent road, Middlesex, TW31NJ (we or us).
  2. These Terms and Conditions will be deemed to have been accepted by you when you accept them or the quotation or from the date of any delivery of the Goods (whichever happens earlier) and will constitute the entire agreement between us and you.
  3. These Terms and Conditions and the quotation (together, the Contract) apply to the purchase and sale of any Goods between us and you, to the exclusion of any other terms that you try to impose or incorporate, or which are implied by trade, custom, practice or course of dealing.

Interpretation

  1. A “business day” means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or bank holiday in England and Wales.
  2. The headings in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and will not affect their interpretation.
  3. Words imparting the singular number include the plural and vice-versa.

Goods

  1. The description of the Goods is set out in our sales documentation, unless expressly changed in our quotation. In accepting the quotation you acknowledge that you have not relied upon any statement, promise or other representations about the Goods by us. Descriptions of the Goods set out in our sales documentation are intended as a guide only.
  2. We can make any changes to the specification of the Goods which are required to conform to any applicable safety or other statutory or regulatory requirements.

Price

  1. The price (Price) of the Goods is set out in our quotation current at the date of your order or such other price as we may agree in writing.
  2. If the cost of the Goods to us increases due to any factor beyond our control including, but not limited to, material costs, labour costs, alteration of exchange rates or duties, or changes to delivery rates, we can increase the Price prior to delivery.
  3. Any increase in the Price under the clause above will only take place after we have told you about it.
  4. You may be entitled to discounts. Any and all discounts will be at our discretion.
  5. The Price is exclusive of fees for packaging and transportation / delivery.
  6. The Price is exclusive of any applicable VAT and other taxes or levies which are imposed or charged by any competent authority.

Cancellation and alteration

  1. Details of the Goods as described in the clause above (Goods) and set out in our sales documentation are subject to alteration without notice and are not a contractual offer to sell the Goods which is capable of acceptance.
  2. The quotation (including any non-standard price negotiated in accordance with the clause on Price (above) is valid for a period of 7 days only from the date shown in it unless expressly withdrawn by us at an earlier time.
  3. Either of us can cancel the order for any reason prior to your acceptance (or rejection) of the quotation.

Payment

  1. We will invoice you for the Price either:
    1. on or at any time after delivery of the Goods; or
    2. where the Goods are to be collected by you or where you wrongfully do not take delivery of the Goods, at any time after we have notified you that the Goods are ready for collection or we have tried to deliver them.
  2. You must pay the Price within 3 days of the date of our invoice or otherwise according to any credit terms agreed between us.
  3. You must make payment even if delivery has not have taken place and / or that the title in the Goods has not passed to you.
  4. If you do not pay within the period set out above, we will suspend any further deliveries to you and without limiting any of our other rights or remedies for statutory interest, charge you interest at the rate of 4% per annum above the base rate of the Bank of England from time to time on the amount outstanding until you pay in full.
  5. Time for payment will be of the essence of the Contract between us and you.
  6. All payments must be made in British Pounds unless otherwise agreed in writing between us.
  7. Both parties must pay all amounts due under these Terms and Conditions in full without any deduction or withholding except as required by law and neither party is entitled to assert any credit, set-off or counterclaim against the other in order to justify withholding payment of any such amount in whole or in part.

Delivery

  1. We will arrange for the delivery of the Goods to the address specified in the quotation, or your order or to another location we agree in writing.
  2. If you do not specify a delivery address or if we both agree, you must collect the Goods from our premises.
  3. Subject to the specific terms of any special delivery service, delivery can take place at any time of the day and must be accepted at any time between 8 am to 8 pm.
  4. If you do not take delivery of the Goods we may, at our discretion and without prejudice to any other rights:
    1. store or arrange for the storage of the Goods and will charge you for all associated costs and expenses including, but not limited to, transportation, storage and insurance; and / or
    2. make arrangements for the redelivery of the Goods and will charge you for the costs of such redelivery; and/or
    3. after 10 business days, resell or otherwise dispose of part or all of the Goods and charge you for any shortfall below the price of the Goods.
  5. If redelivery is not possible as set out above, you must collect the Goods from our premises and will be notified of this. We can charge you for all associated costs including, but not limited to, storage and insurance.
  6. Any dates quoted for delivery are approximate only, and the time of delivery is not of the essence. We will not be liable for any delay in delivery of the Goods that is caused by a circumstance beyond our control or your failure to provide us with adequate delivery instructions or any other instructions that are relevant to the supply of the Goods.
  7. We can deliver the Goods by installments, which will be invoiced and paid for separately. Each installment is a separate contract. Any delay in delivery or defect in an installment will not entitle you to cancel any other installment.

Inspection and acceptance of Goods

  1. You must inspect the Goods on delivery or collection.
  2. If you identify any damages or shortages, you must inform us in writing within 7 days of delivery, providing details.
  3. Other than by agreement, we will only accept returned Goods if we are satisfied that those Goods are defective and if required, have carried out an inspection.
  4. Subject to your compliance with this clause and/or our agreement, you may return the Goods and we will, as appropriate, repair, or replace, or refund the Goods or part of them.
  5. We will be under no liability or further obligation in relation to the Goods if:
    1. if you fail to provide notice as set above; and/or
    2. you make any further use of such Goods after giving notice under the clause above relating to damages and shortages; and/or
    3. the defect arises because you did not follow our oral or written instructions about the storage, commissioning, installation, use and maintenance of the Goods; and/or
    4. the defect arises from normal wear and tear of the Goods; and/or
    5. the defect arises from misuse or alteration of the Goods, negligence, wilful damage or any other act by you, your employees or agents or any third parties.
  6. You bear the risk and cost of returning the Goods.
  7. Acceptance of the Goods will be deemed to be upon inspection of them by you and in any event within 4 days after delivery.

Risk and title

  1. The risk in the Goods will pass to you on completion of delivery.
  2. Title to the Goods will not pass to you until we have received payment in full (in cash or cleared funds) for: (a) the Goods and/or (b) any other goods or services that we have supplied to you in respect of which payment has become due.
  3. Until title to the Goods has passed to you, you must (a) hold the Goods on a fiduciary basis as our bailee; and/or (b) store the goods separately and not remove, deface or obscure any identifying mark or packaging on or relating to the Goods; and/or (c) keep the Goods in satisfactory condition and keep them insured against all risks for their full price from the date of delivery.
  4. As long as the Goods have not been resold, or irreversibly incorporated into another product, and without limiting any other right or remedy we may have, we can at any time ask you to deliver up the Goods and, if you fail to do so promptly, enter any of your premises or of any third party where the Goods are stored in order to recover them.

Termination

  1. We can terminate the sale of Goods under the Contract where:
    1. you commit a material breach of your obligations under these Terms and Conditions;
    2. you are or become or, in our reasonable opinion, are about to become the subject of a bankruptcy order or take advantage of any other statutory provision for the relief of insolvent debtors;
    3. you enter into a voluntary arrangement under Part 1 of the Insolvency Act 1986, or any other scheme or arrangement is made with your creditors; or
    4. you convene any meeting of your creditors, enter into voluntary or compulsory liquidation, have a receiver, manager, administrator or administrative receiver appointed in respect of your assets or undertakings or any part thereof, any documents are filed with the court for the appointment of an administrator, notice of intention to appoint an administrator is given by you or any of your directors or by a qualifying floating charge holder (as defined in para. 14 of Schedule B1 of the Insolvency Act 1986), a resolution is passed or petition presented to any court for the winding up of your affairs or for the granting of an administration order, or any proceedings are commenced relating to your insolvency or possible insolvency.

Limitation of liability

  1. Our liability under the Contract, and in breach of statutory duty, and in tort, misrepresentation or otherwise will be limited to this clause.
  2. Subject to the clauses above on Inspection and Acceptance and Risk and Title, all warranties, conditions or other terms implied by statute or common law (save for those implied by Section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979) are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  3. If we do not deliver the Goods, our liability is limited, subject to the clause below, to the costs and expenses incurred by you in obtaining replacement goods of similar description and quality in the cheapest market available, less the price of the Goods.
  4. Our total liability will not, in any circumstances, exceed the total amount of the Price payable by you.
  5. We will not be liable (whether caused by our employees, agents or otherwise) in connection with the Goods, for:
    1. any indirect, special or consequential loss, damage, costs, or expenses; and/or
    2. any loss of profits; loss of anticipated profits; loss of business; loss of data; loss of reputation or goodwill; business interruption; or, other third party claims; and/or
    3. any failure to perform any of our obligations if such delay or failure is due to any cause beyond our reasonable control; and/or
    4. any losses caused directly or indirectly by any failure or breach by you in relation to your obligations; and/or
    5. any loss relating to the choice of the Goods and how they will meet your purpose or the use by you of the Goods supplied.
  6. The exclusions of liability contained within this clause will not exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence; or for any matter for which it would be illegal for us to exclude or limit our liability; and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

Communications

  1. All notices under these Terms and Conditions must be in writing and signed by, or on behalf of, the party giving notice (or a duly authorised officer of that party).
  2. Notices will be deemed to have been duly given:
    1. when delivered, if delivered by courier or other messenger (including registered mail) during the normal business hours of the recipient;
    2. when sent, if transmitted by fax or email and a successful transmission report or return receipt is generated;
    3. on the fifth business day following mailing, if mailed by national ordinary mail; or
    4. on the tenth business day following mailing, if mailed by airmail.
  3. All notices under these Terms and Conditions must be addressed to the most recent address, email address or fax number notified to the other party.

Data protection

  1. When providing the Goods to the Buyer, the Seller may gain access to and/or acquire the ability to transfer, store or process personal data of employees of the Buyer.
  2. The parties agree that where such processing of personal data takes place, the Buyer shall be ‘data controller’ and the Seller shall be the ‘data processor’ as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as may be amended, extended and/or re-enacted from time to time.
  3. For the avoidance of doubt, ‘Personal Data’, ‘Processing’, ‘Data Controller’, ‘Data Processor’ and ‘Data Subject’ shall have the same meaning as in the GDPR.
  4. The Seller shall only Process Personal Data to the extent reasonably required to enable it to provide the Goods as mentioned in these terms and conditions or as requested by and agreed with the Buyer, shall not retain any Personal Data longer than necessary for the Processing and refrain from Processing any Personal Data for its own or for any third party’s purposes.
  5. The Seller shall not disclose Personal Data to any third parties other than employees, directors, agents, subcontractors or advisors on a strict “need-to-know” basis and only under the same (or more extensive) conditions as set out in these terms and conditions or to the extent required by applicable legislation and/or regulations.
  6. The Seller shall implement and maintain technical and organisational security measures as are required to protect Personal Data Processed by the Seller on behalf of the Buyer. Further information about the Seller’s approach to data protection are specified in its Data Protection Policy, which can be found Website. For any enquiries or complaints regarding data privacy, you can contact Zainab Chaudhry at the following e-mail address: zai.legal89@gmail.com.

Circumstances beyond the control of either party

  1. Neither party shall be liable for any failure or delay in performing their obligations where such failure or delay results from any cause that is beyond the reasonable control of that party. Such causes include, but are not limited to: power failure, internet service provider failure, industrial action, civil unrest, fire, flood, storms, earthquakes, acts of terrorism, acts of war, governmental action or any other event that is beyond the control of the party in question.

No Waiver

  1. No waiver by us of any breach of these Terms and Conditions by you shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Severance

  1. If one or more of these Terms and Conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that / those provisions shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these Terms and Conditions (which will remain valid and enforceable).

Law and jurisdiction

  1. This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales and all disputes arising under the Agreement (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Elegancki Home Furnitures Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Elegancki Home Furnitures Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD, or us

Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 605 whose registered office is at The Blenhiem Center, Prince Regent Road, Middlesex, TW3 1NJ;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

Website

the website that you are currently using, www.eleganckihomefurnitures.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD is the “data controller”. This means that Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. name;
    2. date of birth;
    3. gender;
    4. job title;
    5. profession;
    6. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    7. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
    8. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data

  1. We collect Data in the following ways:
    1. data is given to us by you;
    2. data is received from other sources; and
    3. data is collected automatically.

Data that is given to us by you

  1. Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
    1. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
    2. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
    3. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
    4. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
    5. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
    6. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
    7. when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is received from third parties

  1. Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD will receive Data about you from the following third parties:

Data that is received from publicly available third parties sources

  1. We will receive Data about you from the following publicly available third party sources:

Data that is collected automatically

  1. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
    1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.

Our use of Data

  1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. internal record keeping;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    3. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
    4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).
  2. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:
    1. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
    2. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
    3. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.
  3. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Who we share Data with

  1. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
    1. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – To obtain advice from professional advisers;
    2. third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data – To help third party service providers in receipt of any shared data to perform functions on our behalf to help ensure the website runs smoothly;
    3. third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website – To enable third party payment providers to process user payments and refunds;
    4. relevant authorities – To facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
    1. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you.
    2. we store your Data on secure servers.
  2. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: info@eleganckihomefurnitures.co.uk.
  3. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Data retention

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
  2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Your rights

  1. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
    1. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
    2. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    3. Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
    4. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
    5. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
    6. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
  2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@eleganckihomefurnitures.co.uk.
  3. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
  4. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

    You may contact Elegancki Home Furnitures LTD by email at info@eleganckihomefurnitures.co.uk.

Attribution

  1. This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).

CONTACT

Please use the form below to get in contact and we’ll be in touch as soon as possible.